Privacy Statement

Ashwood Hall is a development by Carroll Estates Ltd.

Carroll Estates are committed to keeping your information private. We understand that your privacy and the security of your information are very important to you.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with the privacy of the users of this website and any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Please read the terms of this Privacy Statement carefully since by visiting this website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Use of Information

www.ashwoodhall.ie collects two types of information on this website: personal data and non-personal data.

Personal Data

Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details provided by users of the website when submitting forms on the website.  Personal information is only collected where it is necessary to carry out the user’s request.

When you register your interest in this development via the registration form, your personal details are encrypted and set via email to Carroll Estates.  We also store this information in a spreadsheet which we use to send out emails to you in relation to Ashwood Hall.  We will delete this information once all houses in the development have been sold.

We will not divulge your customer information to a third party unless we have received customer authorisation OR we are required to do so by law.

Non-personal Data

Non-personal data include cookies that anonymously measure activity on the Ashwood Hall website. Non-personal data are not linked to an individual user. The data collected include the user’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred the user to us, the files the user downloaded, the pages the user visited, and the dates/times of those visits.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. Cookies help to improve the usage and effectiveness of the website, for example, by remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of the website for statistical analysis.

Cookies on Ashwoodhall.ie

Google Analytics cookies

We use these cookies to track statistical data about the usage of our website including user sessions. These cookies do not store personal data nor do they send it on to any 3rd parties through the use of Google Analytics.

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all its features and services.

We will update our Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on this page.

Amendments

Carroll Estates reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Access and Corrections

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data which is retained by Carroll Estates. You may submit a request to the address below and we will provide you with a copy of your personal data from our database within 20 days of receiving your request.

Data Protection Officer
Carroll Estates
25 Merrion Square,
Dublin 2
D02 E392

You must provide proof of identity (copy driver’s licence or passport) along with details of your request. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your request, you may make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner, who will investigate the matter for you.